Privacy Policy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Nine United Denmark A/S (Data Controller) markets and sells products under the Trademark HAY. In the following Nine United Denmark A/S is referred to as “HAY”

HAY takes privacy and security concerns seriously and it is important to us to ensure your personal data is protected when using our services.

Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data.

Our privacy policy informs you about your rights in relation to the personal data you share with us.

HAY collects, stores, processes and share your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law.

When does HAY collect your personal data?
When you access our website
When you purchase products from us
When you contact us, e.g.:
When you sign up for our newsletter and similar services
When you contact our customer service team
When you contact our sales team
When you send us design proposals

Which personal data does HAY collect?
HAY only collects personal data that is needed for the purposes mentioned above.

The Personal data that HAY collects from you can include; your name, email address, phone number and any other information that you provide when you contact our company e.g. our customer service team, our sales team, our design team or engage with our social media platform.

What does HAY use your personal data for?
HAY uses your personal data to provide you with information, products and services that you request or purchase from us.  

Fulfilment of your order
To process your order, we need some important information from you. When you place an order, you provide us with your name, address, email, phone number, payment details and which products you have ordered. 

When you complete an order, your payment is processed by our payment solutions partners and your order is sent to our warehouse partner. When your order is packed and ready to ship, we share your name, address, email and phone number with our carrier partners to fulfil your delivery.

Our warehouse partner, payment solutions and carrier partners are committed to keeping your data safe.

When you contact us
If you contact us and submit personal data in that connection HAY will process your information to process your request.

Marketing
HAY also uses personal data to create more relevant marketing for you. We divide our marketing into the following overall types: customer club communication for which you have signed up, push messages in our apps and marketing that is based on your acceptance of our cookies.

Customer service
If you contact our customer service team, we will register the personal data you provide us with. Our customer service team has access to all your order information, so we can help you in the best possible way, whether you have questions about the status of your order, or if you need to return an item. Our customer service also has access to all precious correspondence, in order to provide you with an optimal service.

Improvement of user experience
HAY constantly strives to give you the very best user and shopping experience on our website. We do that in difference ways, but an important part of it is being able to track your browsing on our site. We do that by using cookies. You can read more about cookies below. We also use your browsing data and your orders to recommend products that we think may be of interest to you.

Design proposals
When you submit design proposals which may include personal data.

Security
HAY has implemented several security measures to ensure that our internal procedures comply with the security standards required in accordance with applicable data protection law. We always strive to protect your personal data in the best possible way.

Your Rights
As a consumer in the EU, your personal data rights are covered by the general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

You are entitled to access personal data about you that has been processed by us, however, this is a subject to certain statutory exemptions. You are entitled to be forgotten, meaning you can file a request asking that we delete the data we have registered about you. We may not be able to dele all the data, as we are required to continue to store certain data in order to comply with legal requirements. You are also entitled to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. You may at any given time withdraw your consent to our processing of your information when our processing of your data is based on your consent.

You are in some cases entitled to receive the personal data you have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (“data portability”) and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided. 

In addition, you are always entitled to have potentially incorrect personal data corrected and complain about how we handle your personal data.

If you wish to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority please contact:

The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K, Denmark
Phone: +45 3319 3200
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Deletion
Nine United Denmark A/S will process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary and permitted under applicable data protection law.

Disputes
Danish legislation regulates any circumstances or any disputes, which may occur in connection with usage of the website.

Policy changes
HAY’s privacy policy will be updated continuously, so please keep updated with the latest version of our privacy policy when using our services.

Contact
Feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data or wish to use your rights under it. You can contact us at hay@hay.dk

Company address
Nine United Denmark A/S
Havnen 1
8700 Horsens, Denmark
Phone: +45 4282 0373
Email: hay@hay.dk

 

COOKIES

HAY uses cookies to offer you the best possible shopping experience when you visit our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer hard disk, smartphone or other IT equipment. The cookie makes it possible to recognize your computer/IP-address and collect information about the pages and functions you visit.

If you do not want to accept cookies from us you need to disable cookies in your browser. If you do this, however, please be advised that certain services and functions may be unavailable to you because they rely on cookies to store the choices you make.


HAY uses cookies to improve your user experience on our website, to store the choices you make when you use our website, for example your choice of country, and to help us make ongoing improvements in the content and functions you encounter on our website. We also use cookies to target our marketing to your needs and to generate usage statistics for our website.


Some cookies are stored until you shut down your browser, while others are stored for longer. HAY uses third-party cookies. A third-party cookie is a cookie that is placed by someone other than HAY, for example by other websites that offer content on our website, suppliers for some of the functions on our website or statistical analysis programs. 


Below is a list of the third-party cookies we use:

Google Analytics, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Maps, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Sleeknote ApS Jens Baggesens Vej 90A, 8200 Aarhus

If you follow a link to a third-party website, you should be aware that you may pick up additional cookies that are beyond HAY’s influence. It is up to you to check the cookie policies of any external websites.


This Privacy Policy is updated on 25.09.2018

 

We use cookies on our website. No personal information will be saved.

Read more about Privacy Policy and Cookies